Guide to Resources on African Americans and the YMCA
![]() |
Background Information
- Read an overview of 150 years of history of African Americans in the YMCA
- A brief chronology of important dates in the history of African Americans and the YMCA
- Search data compiled from the annual YMCA yearbooks to find out where & when black YMCAs existed
Resources in the Kautz Family YMCA Archives
The Kautz Family YMCA Archives photo collection includes photos of African American YMCA leaders and buildings, programs, and activities. Many photos related to this topic are available online. » Go to the Kautz Family YMCA Archives Digital Image Database.
-
Biographical FilesThis collection of biographical data includes primarily resumes, employment records, obituaries, and other background material, and occasionally small collections of personal papers of hundreds of YMCA leaders. A number of prominent African American YMCA leaders are represented, including Jesse Alexander, William Hunton, Leo Marsh, Jesse Moorland, Dunbar Reed, Channing Tobias, Max Yergan, and others. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
-
Colored Work Department Records, 1871-1946Reports, correspondence, publications, and other records of the National Council's Colored Work Department, established in 1890, and predecessor programs, created as avenues for African American participation in and service to the YMCA. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
-
Interracial Programs Records, 1946-1980Reports, correspondence, and other records documenting various committees, programs, and conferences intended to monitor and promote the process of integration and the elimination of racial inequality within the YMCA, as well as to identify and address the unmet needs of AFrican American and other non-white people served by the organization. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
- YMCA of Greater New York. Harlem Branch Records.These records include substantial material on the Black Achievers program, brought to the Harlem Branch by Leo Marsh in 1971. »Contact the Archives for more information
- Butler Street [Atlanta] YMCA Records, 1972-1999Board of directors, committee, administrative, program, and other records, dating primarily from the early 1980s through the late 1990s. The collection includes an extensive collection of video tapes, most of which document activities of the association's Hungry Club Forum. »Contact the Archives for more information
- Student Work RecordsRecords of the national department responsible for coordinating work with students include records documenting the YMCAs established at historically black colleges and universities. »Contact the Archives for more information
- Armed Services Records. United Service Organization-Related Records, 1932-1980.The series of records on city USOs includes histories of black USOs around the country. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
- Jesse Alexander Papers, 1961-1998Papers of Jesse N. Alexander, Jr., YMCA National board staff member and leader, documenting his career in the YMCA, which spanned the years from 1946 to 1981. The papers relate to his extensive work promoting racial equality within the movement, particularly his work with BAN-WYS (the National Conference of Black and Non-White YMCA Laymen and Staff). »See the finding aid for more information on these records
- Leo Marsh Papers, 1920-1979Papers of Leo Bergman Marsh, YMCA National Board staff member and leader, documenting his career in the YMCA, which spanned the years from 1928 to 1976. The bulk of the papers concern his extensive work promoting improved race relations within the movement. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
- Channing Tobias Papers, 1911-1961Papers of Channing Tobias, who served as senior secretary of the YMCA's Colored Work Department from 1924 to 1946, documenting his YMCA career, which dates back to 1913. »See the finding aid for more information on these records
- Max Yergan PapersPapers of Max Yergan, who pioneered YMCA work in South Africa during the 1920s and 1930s. »Contact the Archives for more information
For more information on the titles below, search the University of Minnesota Library's online catalog or contact the Kautz Family YMCA Archives.
- Arthur, George R. Life on the Negro Frontier: A Study of the Objectives and the Success of the Activities Promoted in the Young Men's Christian Associations Operating in "Rosenwald" Buildings
- Bullock, Ralph W. and Boyd W. Overton. Problems of Financing and Building Maintenance : A Study of Sources of Income, Problems of inancing, and Building Maintenance of Young Men's Christian Associations Serving Colored Men and Boys
- Harlow, Harold Chadbourne, Jr. Racial Integration in the Y.M.C.A. : A Study of "Mergers" of Certain Negro and White YMCAs with Special Reference to the Role of the Religious Factors
- Hunton, Addie W. Two Colored Women with the American Expeditionary Forces
- Mjagkij, Nina. Light in the Darkness, African Americans and the YMCA, 1852-1946
- National Council of the Young Men's Christian Associations of the United States of America. Bureau of Records, Studies and Trends. Negro Youth in City YMCAs: A Study of YMCA Services Among Negro Youth in Urban Communities.
- Ruffin, John Walter. A Study of Personnel Policies and Practices for Secretaries in Negro Associations in the Southern Area Council of YMCA's
For more information on the items below, contact the Kautz Family YMCA Archives.
- Audio Tape: Black-White Confrontation. Produced by National YMCA.
- Audio Tape: "Black YMCA Southeast Region."
- Video Tape: "1992 Black Achiever Awards Banquet." 28 min, 47 seconds. VHS.
- Video Tape: The YMCA's Black Heritage. General Assembly of YMCAs, Boston, 1988.
- Film: Extending the Spirit: Helping Children Walk Tall, The Story of the YMCA in Black Communities. 22 min. National Council of the YMCAs of the U.S.A. Produced by C.J. Dorkins Productions, New York, NY.
- Film: Negro and the American Promise. WGBH-TV. Released by NET Film Service, 1963. 2 film reels (60 min.) : sd. b&w. ; 16 mm.

